Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Money Hills.
    This field is the property of Mr Andy Dempsey Grange, and this is how it got its name - : There was a house nearby in which lived a brother and sister. One evening the sister was going to milk the cow which was in this field, and she carried in her hand a can and a spancll. Beside a buacallán (this is a tall weed with a yellow flower) she saw a crock of gold. She put her spancel on the buacallán and left her can beside it, and went back to fetch her brother. On returning with her brother she noticed that every buacallán wore a spancel then a furl blast blew and all the spancels blew away. Then she discovered there was nothing left but her can and spancel, the crock of gold had disappeared. Ever since this is known as the 'money hills.'
    Bear field.
    Bear was grown in this field in years gone by.