Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Mac Geogeghans were very famous people in this district. They had a castle in Donore, Balrath, Rostella, Cumminstown, Seaona near Rosemont, and Castletown. In the time of Cromwell they were put out of them. All the people in the locality fled to the castles for safety when Cromwell was nearing because they thought they would be save there.
    The Mac Geogehans were great soldiers. A story is told of one of them engaged in a hand to hand fight with an English man. During the combat the English man was winning, but Mac Geogehan seeing this put his finger in his mouth and called his brother. When his brother came he spoke to him in Irish and told him to strick the Englishman's horse on the knee and when he did the horse fell to thee ground. Then Mac Geogehan struck the English man on the head and killed him.
    Kathleen Gormley
    Glengorm, Co. na hIarmhí