Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the weapon and became a robber. it is told that he shot his own Mother in the hip by mistake. He saw her early one morning from some place he was waiting near by. She had a red flannel petticoat on her, and he mistook her for a Yeo. I don't know if she died from the effects or not. Gavin was hanged later. he was captured whilst on a drunken bout.
  2. The present family of Geoghegans residing in Kilbeggan have their burial plot in the old grave yard and it is nearly time for it to be closed up, as there is no room for any more to be buried in it. Their own tombstone is ancient but enclosed therein is one more ancient still bearing the following inscription.
    Pray for the soul of John Geoghegan who died Epril jot 1740 age 56 years, also his son James who died October 4th 1742 age 32 years.
    Above the inscription is 2(coat of arms) (Geoghegans) in a circle. In the centre of this circle there is a lion standing
    Philomena Moran
    Mrs Geoghegan