Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people often tell tales handed on from generation to generation of the heroism of certain individuals and the dare-devil exploits of others. Others not in the category of either will be remembered as people who made history by the sufferings and hardships they underwent for the common good of their native soil.
    Who is not acquainted with the story of a mere inkeeper whom the imps of fortune favoured, and through the strange whim of an inebriated Lord Lieutenant was knighted?
    One John Cuffe lived in a thatched house which he had fitted out as an inn. His wife lived with him there. They were seemingly like others of their trade as the saying goes "trying to pull the devil by the tail" working day in and day out to make their
    Maureen Mountaine
    Mrs Caffrey