Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different games to be played, each having its own season. The games I play are, Rounders, Skipping, Tip-tig, Catch-hands, tig, Hop-scotch, Colours, Jams, Cook, Four corners, Hide and go seek, Ghost in the garden, sea-saw, High gates high, and Thread, thread the needle.
    To play catch-hands tig a crowd is needed. Before the game begins, there is a certain number or sometimes two numbers decided on, then one person stands out and counts up to the numbers. For example if the numbers are twenty and twenty one, the two girls who are those numbers when counted, " they have the tig" and it is their duty to follow the rest. According as they catch the others, they join them and continue until everyone is caught except two. These two girls not caught have the tig for the next game and so on.
    Skipping
    When playing this game, the greater the crowd, the more the fun there is to be got out of it. When a crowd is playing this game, a long rope is required which is held by a girl at each end, and turned as the skipping goes on. During the skipping
    Teresa Dullaghan