Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the butter with them. There is an old sayng "Take a live coal way, my butter will be less to-day", consequently no man is ever allowed to take a live coal to light his pipe while the churning is in progress.
  2. The old people in the district still believe that if the well is skimmed on a May morning and the water used in the churning that day will have butter for the whole year.
    Mrs Caffrey tells the story of a woman who was supposed to take the milk of her neighbors. One time a man. her near neighbor decided to keep an eye on his cows.
    Nothing happened for an hour. At last he saw a cockroach better known as a clock on one of the spins. He had a snuff box in his pocket and he put the cockroach in it. Then he went into the house and conveniently burnt the clock.
    He went next morning to the
    Maureen Hurley