Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Ballinderry to Kilgarvon past the "guttery Gap". There is an old field in Kilgarvon where unbaptised children are supposed to be buried. They say Will o the Wisp lights are often seen at night in this place.
    Near the boys shcool there is a short cut across from the street to the Commage road. Long ago it was a brick yard. It is called the "Blackmans" (?). The new boys school is being built there now so that the pass way will soon be closed. The roads were made long ago before they knew much about them.
  2. Linn graveyard is situated near Mullingar. Every night at a certain hour a hearse comes out on the gate of the graveyard drawn by two dogs and is driven by a headless man. One night a man was coming from Mullingar. He wanted to stop the dogs but he was flung heavily against the road. There is a gate near Mullingar an nobody can shut it.
    D. Rooney
    Ní fios