School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. My native town Kilbeggan is one of the chief towns of Westmeath. It is built on the Brosna, situated in the Barony of Moycashel, is twelve miles south of Mullingar 7 east of Moate, 5 west of Tyrellspass and 6 north of Tullamore. The town itself is bounded on the North by the Hill of Comagh where mass was offered in the penal days, on the South by Barley Hill and the Relic two places of Historical interest, on the East by the Grand Canal and on the west by Ballinderry and Sureen. (?)
    It got its name from St Becain who came here from Mellifont in the sixth century and founded an Abbey in the "Relic" for his order of Cistercian Monks. I reside in the Square where in '98 thirteen croppies were tried and twelve bayoneted and dumped into the hole the Yoes prepared for them. One man escaped entirely. Where the Croppies hole really is, is unknown, but it is in some part of the "Relic". Although at one period of its history the Major part of its population were Protestants. There are only two families
    Paul Dunican