Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the name. Some held the Druids offered Pagan worship and held council there in the stone age and others told it was a "Mass Rock". From this mount it is quite easy to view the country for miles round so it could be easily have been in the possession of the druds and later on in the bitter days of religious persecution been used as a "Mass Rock" There is another old mound there with stones or rocks on it, some so large that it is dangerious to dream of removing them.
    There are several old walls around our district with peculiar markings on them but i do not if any particurlar history attached to them.
  2. Local Festiaval Customs
    The first of January New Years day (little Xmas) it is called in some places. there are superstitions customs held locally. If it falls on Monday it is generally concidered an omen for a prosperous year, (Handsel Monday) On New years day people watch out for the "first footer"
    Paul Dunican