Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. The famine and Rebellion of 98
    Mrs Caffrey told me she often heard the old people speak of the famine year "Black forty seven"
    The crops failed, the corn smutted and the potatoes rotted in the ground. Consequently people died like flies from hunger, and disease.
    Kilbeggan like all other towns over Ireland had a large number of its population wiped out completely. Many who could afford to do so hooked it to America, but the who emigrated had no worry or care on them. We can just picture the misery of the poor working man, with a wife and family to support, badly paid and oppressed by tyranny and landlordism with nothing to eat and seeing his little ones fading away cry for food he could not give them. This locality was thickly populated then. Ballinderry was in fact a little hamlet of homes. There were about two dozen families living there. To day five
    Paul Dunican
    Mrs Fallon