Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Flaninette is the usual type of cloth from which they are made. There are no accounts of shirts of cloth made from flax grown locally. Socks and stockings are knitted locally in the homes. The thread is not spun in the homes, it is bought in the shops. There is only one spinning-wheel that I know of in the District and that spinning-wheel is owned by Mrs Maclive of Derrygoalen. Woolens are worn next the skin because of the number of airholes it provides. At the death of a relative black clothes are worn. At weddings the bride wears a blue swagger to show how happy she is. This is because in the happiest day of the Blessed Virgin's she wore a blue garment.
  2. The local fairs held in Tullamore, Mullingar and Kilbeggan. Buyers ofter transacted business in the country at crossroads and at farmers houses. It is done still. Fairs were held in Bally Cumhar which have been discontinued. There are no local traditions that I know of about fairs held on hills, in the neighoburhood of cemeteries or castles, forts, etc. The town fair is held in a special place called the square. When an animal is sold luck- money is given
        1. trádáil