Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and letters which he ordered to be burned before him but before the letters were burned he was found dead in his seat. The man's grave is still in the graveyard.
  2. The Landlord
    Our local landlord was Sir Oliver Lambert.
    They had been settled down here since 1798.
    He was a good Landlord.
    No evictions or no plantings we carried out in the District. Their land was granted to them when the plantation of Cromwell took place. The successors of the tenants fell in for farms. No farms were sub-divided. The Landlord never exercised his power over the tenants as much as the other Landlords did.
    The tenants were never punished for any trival acts. Tithes were collected in the District until they were abolished. If they were collected it was in money. The Lamberts were supposed at one time to reside in the Relic. At present their successor live at Bell Park Co Meath. Their tenants resisted collections in Land League days when they fought for reduction in rent. No battles were fought on account of them
    John Guilfoyle