Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went down her neck, and they had no option only to give the third wish to get back the pounder. Now they went home as poor as they started, and they never saw the leperahaun again.
  2. Ballinderry is my home district, situated west of Kilbeggan on the barony of Moycashel. There are sixteen families living in Ballinderry and the total inhabitants are about 75. All the houses with the exception of two are thatched, the others are slated. The houses are three and four roomed except the slated ones which are two-storey houses.
    Ballinderry got its name from the oak trees. Long ago numerous oak trees were grown in Ballinderry. Nowadays there are little or none of the oak to be seen in this district.
    There are very few old
    Baile an Doire, Co. na hIarmhí