Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times believed more in local cures and charms than they do now a days, and some of those are used to the present day. They have been handed down from generation to generation.
    The better known of those are, the cures for ringworm and wildfire can be had from Mrs. Crogan and Mrs. Madden of Kilbeggan, they make the sign of the cross with a gold wedding ring and say some prayers. Gun-powder is also used as a cure. Mrs. Crowley, Kilbeggan has the cure of the thorn, she prays over it and it is supposed to come out after nine days. Miss. Mary Gilligan makes an ointment that cures burns and scalds. Edward Pigott has a charm for warts, he points the four knots of straw at the warts and then buries the straws and as they decay so does the warts. A weed known as "wart weed" is another cure. If you find a black snail in the morning, rub it on
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Paul Donegan