Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Old Crafts
    Some year ago there were many industries in this district. The chief and most important one is Lockes distillery which was established in the year 1757 and is working to the present day. "Brewery House" is the only land mark left of a brewery known as "Egans Brewery" which was a flourshing industry in this town in years gone by. In Coola there was a flour and Oaten meal mill owned by Messrs. Goodbody. Another oat mill was run by Horan Bros in Mill Street.
    Smaller industries can be recalled, such as brick making, made at the brick yards by families known as Kearneys and Nannerys. A Weaving industry was carried on by Jon White at this time people of the district grew flax, had it made into linen and bleached at a place called the "Bleach Yard". Dan Rooney had a metal foundry in Mill Street, and it is carried out to the present day
    Billy Brenan