Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Signs of Good Weather
    1. Signs of good and bad Weather are very often indicated by birds and animals. When the cat sits with her back to the fire, when the crickets begins to chirp when the seagulls come inland and when the dog begins to eat grass it is a sign of bad weather. If it is raining and the cock crows before twelve o'clock it is going to be fine. If the hills seem far away the cat goes up the hill early in the morning the smoke goes up straight the cattle be laizy it is a sign of good weather. When the cattle be close together at night it is going to be fine when the thrush soars very high and the seagull it is a sign of fine weather.
    Mrs Mannion