Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very ancient old Church yard in our field. There were people buried in it long ago but there are not any buried there now. It is situated beside a low hill in the corner of a field. There are a lot of large rocks of stones all over it. People say they were put there just the same as tombstones nowadays.
    Nancy Lee
    Garryduff, Co. na hIarmhí
    Patrick Lee
  2. There is a woman buried in Rahugh graveyard. Her name is Lucy Walker. There is a Tomb-Stone over her grave. It is engraved on this Tomb-Stone that her grave is never to be interfered with until the last day. It was said by olden people that this woman was from some distant land.