Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there are bits of butter stuck on the glass when the butter is churned. Some people put in hot water on on the milk if it is not buttering.
    The people long ago had queer habits when the were churning. Some of them used to light a fire under the churn because they said the fairies would take away the butter. When the milk is churned the butter is taken out of the churn and gathered into lump with a butter-spade, then it is put into a bowl then there are two wooden hands got and some cold water and then the butter is made. The buttermilk is taken out of the churn and left aside for making cakes.
  2. We churn every Tuesday, and every Friday. We churn with a Diabolo separate churn. It is my mother that churns most. Some
    James Lee
    Garryduff, Co. na hIarmhí