Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago the people in this district lived in houses built of mud and turf. They were called mud-wall houses. When they were building these houses, first they put on a layer of mud and then put some hay or straw between each layer until they came to the top. Then they put on rafters and put on scraws on top of them, then they thatched it. Most of these houses had round gables, and had the fire on the hearth. They had the same shape inside as the houses have now.
  2. There is an old house in our townsland belonging to James Kilroe. It has netting wire windows and one chimney on the gable-end. It has a wattle chimney and two hurdles each side of it. It has a yellow clay floor and stones mixed through.
        1. foirgnimh
    Matthew Dunne