Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The blacksmiths long ago used to make spades shovels and slains. They used to collect old scrap irons and redden them in the fire and then they would flatten them out in the shape of either of the three articles they were making.
    It is about sixty years ago. Some of the spades, shovels, and slains are to be had yet. A man named Pat Lynan used to make them.
  2. The carpenter makes the wooden part of the wheel, and he then brings it to the forge. Along with it he brings a long piece of iron about five eight of an inch thick. The blacksmith measures the circumference of the wheel. he then measures the length of the iron, and if he has any left over he puts that end into the fire and cuts it off. He does not cut it all
    Ann Josephine Geoghegan
    Pallas, Co. na hIarmhí