Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

butter, milk, meal, potatoes, and other small things.
    There was a man named Patrick Geoghan who used to go around asking for money. He used to come in and sit down then he would tell stories about other places. He would not drink tea, we always had to make cocoa for him. He used to ask for money. he never asked for alms. There is no account of him now, no one knows where he went.
    A group of Travellin Fold called the Mattigan's go around still asking for alms. They do not go around as often as they used to go. They walk everywhere because they have no other way of travelling.
  2. Travelling folk come to our door almost four or five times a week. Some of them are rich and some of them are poor. The rich people have caravans or horses carts, or traps, and the poorer people walk from house to house.
    Some of them sell small
      1. daoine de réir aicme