School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

The animals that we have at home are, two cows, one horse, a donkey, two pigs.
    The cows are of a black and blue colour, the black one is called Bessy and the blue one is called Polly. When we are driving our cows we shout "how ow"
    Cows when they are in the stables are tied round the neck sometimes they are tied with a halter. When they are rogues people tie them from the horn to the front leg. This tying is called a spanchel.
    When people are milking a cow if they say "hursh now" if she kicks or anything. They put the sign of the cross on the cows' hips afraid the witches would steal the milk
  2. The names of the farm animals are the cow, the calf, the horse, the pig, the donkey, the dog, the cat, and the goat. The
    Ann Josephine Geoghegan
    Pallas, Co. na hIarmhí