Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    only get back six--pence, and for a cow or a horse he would get back 2/6. The bigger the price of the animal the bigger the luck and the smaller the price the smaller the luck.
  2. There was a fair held in Killavalley on the 12th of April and on the 23rd of October twice in every year. They used to charge sixpence a head for every beast that went in on the gate. When they would agree on the price they would strike hands. They used to give the halter with the beast. They would give so much luck back on every animal; it would be according to their sizes. The biggest fair in Tullamore in the year is on the 17th of May and the biggest in Kilbeggan
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Dempsey