Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge-school in the townsland of Monasett in James Flanagan's field. It was made of wattles and it was thatched with straw. Andy Keegan was teaching in that school. Very few people went there. The seats they had were big stones. Each person would bring in a stone for himself. Andy Keegan was famous for teaching. Anybody who went there were great scholars. There is no one alive now who went there, but Ned Harte from Pallas to it . That is the grandfather of the present Ned Harte. They always went until they were thirty years of age. They had no chimney in the school so they used to leave a hole in the roof. Each person used to bring two sods of turf every morning. There were very few clocks at that time. They had no clock in the school so they used to send over to the shop for the time. They started school at about 10 o'clock in the morning, and they went home at about 3 o'clock in the evening. The books
        1. foirgnimh
    Ann Josephine Geoghegan