Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Until the famine broke out the people of this district depended on potatoes and Sounds for food. There were two kinds of potatoes grown, Cups and Lumpers. The Cups were round and others long. The "Sounds" was made from corn steeped in water and then strained.
    The road from the shop to Tyrrellspass is called the New Road. It was made during the famine, they paid 1 shilling a day.
    Rose M. Harte
    Monasset, Co. na hIarmhí
    Joseph Harte
  2. In the year 1847 the time of the famine the potatoes rotted out of the ground. They took a disease called the Dry Rot. The people had to eat nettles and grass. Some of the people died with the hunger and some of the people went a way to other countries and came back when