Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potatoes all got black and the wheat turned into smut. It was the first year of blight and the potatoes rotted in the ground. A couple of families went away. The people used to eat peas meal which they made from peas and they used to eat nettles.
    The year after the famine the farmers got their seed from Scotland. They paid famine prices for them 485 per barrel.
    Before the famine there were twice as many people in this district as now. There are many old ruins that fell. The following families left during the famine. Horan, Stokes, Gallagher, Keegan, Maloney, Kellaghan and Garry. The ruins of their houses are to be seen still. The houses fell soon after they left.
    Rose M. Harte
    Monasset, Co. na hIarmhí