Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district at the time of the famine all the wheat got blighted and all the potatoes got black. There is the track of ridges in four or five fields where the potatoes were never taken out. They used to boil a big boiler of Indian in the towns and every poor person from this district used to get a can of it from Kilbeggan. A few families from this district went over to America that time and most of them never came back. The names of two of the families that went are, Hogan and Lynagh.
    Mary T. Coyne
    Pallas, Co. na hIarmhí
    Matthew Coyne
  2. All the potatoes rotted and got black in ground and the people of this Country had nothing to eat only black bread and black potatoes. Men worked on the roads for four pence a day and for two stone of Indian meal a week.