Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    green plover lays in the moors or swamps. The blackbird, sparrow, and wren build in small bushes. The pheasant builds in a tuft of grass. The robin builds in the ditch.
    It is said that if any boy robs a bird's nest that the cows will give red milk. This is said especially of the swallow because she builds in the cow-shed.
  2. The wild goose comes here in winter. It is said when she comes early that it is a sign of hard-ship.
    People say that if a boy robbed a bird's nest he would not have good luck. when the curlew cries it is a sign of bad weather. When the swallow flies low down it is a sign of rain. If a boy robbed a bird's nest the cow would give red milk.
    Some people say when Our Lord was dying on the Cross a robin
    Rose Harte