Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. Whooping-Cough.
    When people used to have the Whooping-Cough they used to get bread and butter from a woman married to a man with the same name as herself. Another cure was to get a red tape from the Godfather of the person who had the Whooping-Cough and that person was to wear the tape and they would get better. It was believed that if the Godfather himself did not put on the tape that the sick person would not get better.
    Ringworm.
    There were certain people who had the charm of curing Ringworm. Those people had a special gold ring which they used to rub on the Ringworm. Anybody who had Ringworm used to visit them three times and they would be cured.
    Warts.
    When people had warts they used to get a fat snail and stick it to a thorn on a bush. According as the snail would wither the warts would also wither.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ann Josephine Geoghegan