Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a lime kiln in Horan's farm of Monasett. Pat Horan used to burn it, He used to fill the kiln with stones. The lime kiln is a thing like a boiler but a lot bigger. It has a thing like a grate at the bottom. The lime kiln is filled with stones, sticks and turf. Slack coal is put through the sticks, turf and stones. Some stones used to be put on and the sticks turf and coal was put in and so on until it was filled. Then they used to burn it and keep stirring it until it was burnt into lime. They used to take it out at the bottom of the lime kiln.
  2. There was a man named Jimmie Carty who lived in the townsland of Mountrath. He was a shoe-maker.
    He made boots for everyone around,