Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following work was done in the townland of Monasette the Parish of Kilbeggan the Barony of Moycashel. In this Parish long ago they used to make ploughs. They used to make them with wood. They used to put (them) an iron sock and a coulter on it. They used to put the wood together with pins and nuts. They do not make them now.
    Monasset, Co. na hIarmhí
    Rose M. Harte
    Joseph Harte
  2. Our farm is situated in the townland of Garryduff. Parish of Kilbeggan. Barony of Moycashel. Co Westmeath. There is a hill on our land called the Prushia Hill. It got this name because a Queen named Prushia lived there. There is another hill called the Church Yard Hill. It is so called because a lot of people were buried there.