Scoil: Rahugh (uimhir rolla 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

Why it got this name is because a woman named Sheila opened it
    There is a Hill called Mc. Dermot's Hill. It got this name because a man named Mc Dermot was killed at it. There is another well called after St Hugh. Many cures were made at that well people who go there and drink the water will be cured of headaches and toothaches.
  2. There is a well in our farm called Patrick's well in the townland of Cappanrush, Parish of Kilbeggan, Barony of Moy Casheal, Co Westmeath. It is said that in olden times there was a flag covering this well. On this flag were to be seen the marks of the horse's shoe and a sword. In the well there could be seen an enchanted eel. The man living on the farm at the time fired fired a shot into the well at this eel. It is not known if the man shot the eel, but the eel never was seen afterwards. It is said that this man never had luck afterwards. On St. Patrick's
    Cappanrush, Co. na hIarmhí
    Elizabeth Molloy