School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

In the Penal days a family of priest hunters b he name of Lowes caught a young priest.

In the Penal days a family of priest-hunters by the name of Lowes caught a young priest. They put him on a young wild horse, put a rope around the priests neck and tied it to a tree hoping to find hanged. Lowes and his people went in to take a meal thinking the young horse would run away and so hang the priest. When they came out the had not stirred a foot. They hit the horse yet he would not stir, everybody got afraid then and let the priest go.
    1. am
    Matthew Dunne
    Montrath, Co. na hIarmhí
    Patrick Dunne

There was a young priest hiding in this parish and there was a Protestant family...

There was a young priest hiding in this parish and there was a Protestant family called Lowe who were priest-catchers. They lived in Cornaher. They wanted to capture this priest. Lowe had a workman called John Smullan. This man told his wife to go to bed and pretend she was sick. So they went for the priest to attend the sick woman. The priest came and went up into the room. The Lowes were waiting
    Ann Josephine Geoghegan
    Pallas, Co. na hIarmhí