Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    angry that he closed the mill and hundreds were thrown out of work. This is what is written on his tomb stone. Erected by his widow of Sergt. Frances 41st Regt. who was shot Nov 25th 1870.
  2. In 1923 the Police Barrack here was blown up by the Irish Republican army. Mr Edward Carley helped to do it with the other men. The people went round telling every one not to be afraid if they heard a crash. They went to Mrs Payne. Mrs Payne was sitting on the bed room windowsill watching it. They went in to Mr. Bradley for petrol there was no Petrol Pump at the top of the town. They ordered the police out then they went in and sprinkled petrol about and