Scoil: Dalystown (uimhir rolla 15307)

Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Grehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a mouse in a Distillery one day and he got got up on a tank of Whiskey and fell into it.
    A cat herd the noise of him falling in and she asked "Who is this" The mouse said, "A mouse in liquer" the cat said "will I take you out" "yes" said the mouse, and the cat put down her paw and picked out the mouse. "Now will I eat you" "A! do not, bring me to a fire and dry me and lick me." The cat brought the little mouse to the fire and began to lick him. Whe she had finished licking him she was drunk with the whiskey that was on the mouse.
    When the mouse saw that the cat was drunk he ran into a hole in
    Michael Grehan