School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Grehan

1. (no title) (continued)

Dalystown in not the proper name for this place but Stoneyford.

(continued from previous page)
    told that there is no reason for calling it Dalystown except a man named Daly may have built the Bridge.
  2. ....very interesting. K Grehan.
    A man in this district ................ Newel used to give information on people. No matter what crime was committed he knew who did it and was able to produce the culprit. A lot of people were hanged or transported on his evidence. It was well known that he was swearing lies but he could not be found out. It is not supposed that he was a native of the place. A Mr. Featherston of Carrick proved he was giving false evidence. He hanghed his cattle. He asked Newel if he knew anything about who did it. Of course Newel knew all. On his evidence about 20 men were arrested and convicted and
    Peter Carroll
    An Ráithín Mór, Co. na hIarmhí