Scoil: Dalystown (uimhir rolla 15307)

Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Grehan

In Carrick Churchyard there is the ruins of an old chapel built by the Nugents of Robinstown whose graves are there 200 years old. The Coat of Arms is ingraved on the tomestone and is still to be seen. Mr Patchell a barrister told Mrs Quinn that the coat of arms was a "cocatrice". These Nugents lived in a Castle at Robinstown and the field is still called Castle Field.
    In the same graveyard is the grave of Fr Shanley to which crowds come every year on Good Friday. Several cures are reported from it and Father Coffey is buried beside
    Mr Quinn
    An Charraig, Co. na hIarmhí