Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago doctors were very scarce in the country and on this account people had to do there own doctoring by means of Local cures.
    Cure for a wart. Is to put your fasting spit on it nine mornings. Another cure is to rub a black snail to the wart saying "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost Amen". When you have that done hang the snails body on a stick and according as its withering away your wart is withering away also.
    Cure for a Sty. Is to point a Gooseberry thorn to your eye nine times.
    Cure for a sore throat. Is to get the stocking off your left foot and fill it full of salt. Then roll it tightly around your neck going to bed that night and your throat will be better next morning.
    Cure for Mumps. Is to roll a "gladoom" leaf around your neck. This leaf is got still in boggy places.
    For swelling in a cows elder. Is to get
      1. cleachtas an leighis