Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    badges or harps with the green white and gold ribbon on them they wear this in honour of the saint! On the feast of St. Brigid rushes are pulled and crosses are made from them. These crosses are hung one up on the front door and the rest in the cow stable to protect the cows from diseases.
    Holly is hung up at Xmas in order to decorate the house. Candles are hung up in the windows at Christmas Eve to give the Infant Jesus light. On May day a May bush is cut and decorated with egg shells and flowers and put outside the door in honour of the Blessed Virgin Mary. When the first new potatoes is dug the May bush is put in the fire to boil the potatoes.