School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One time there was a man called Michael Christy. He came into the fair of Mullingar on the 6th January to sell his pig. He was a very dirty man and he had his trousers torn from his knee downwards on this occasion. This day when he was going home from the fair he heard loud singing going on in the Protestant church. In Michael went and when he went in all the people had their faces covered with their hands as if they were asking for forgiveness for their sins. At this time Michael began his hymn as thus. "Look down O Mother Mary from thy bright throne above." The parson said "Put out that man," to sing such a hymn in the house of God and to disturb my congregation. Two policemen put him out. "What on earth brought you into the house to annoy his reverence." Michael said, "Sure I was too dirty to go to Mass."