Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most familiar makes of churns used are barrel churns, dash churns and small table churns. Some churns are of different sizes, some about one ft. or one and a half ft. in height and larger sizes from two to three ft.
    Butter is usually made twice or at certain times three times a week. Butter is much scarcer in Winter than in Summer as the cows (give) do not give as much milk then as in Summer.
    The woman of the house usually does the churning. If visitors come into the house at churning time, they should put their hand to the churn and leave their weight of butter in it, but if they don't they take all the butter with them, as the old saying does "If the churn won't churn Mary White
    Kitty Egan