School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (continued from previous page)
    amount of meals in olden times. Porridge for breakfast Bacon and Cabbage for dinner Tea and flour bread for tea. Poor people used potatoes at every meal others porridge for every meal.
    People always worked for at least three hours before taking their breakfast. In farm houses no tables were used at meal times. The pot of potatoes was turned out on the floor then they were gathered into a basket called a "Crandy". The whole household sat round it and peeled the potatoes with their thumb.
    At night time the table was hung up before the window for a shutter. Wheaten oaten and Flour bread was the principal food. Wheaten and Flour was made of milk and bread soda and baked on a Griddle. Oaten was made from water and salt and oaten-meal and baked on a Grid Iron.
    Some people ate potatoes 21 times a week. Mugs and tins were used no saucers.
    Mary Fagan