School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. To make a chimise a piece of calico was got and an armhole cut in it. The other end was fastened to the key of the door. The woman of the house kept going round until it was wrapped round her waste then when she came to the other end she cut another armhole and stitched with her hand.
    Sixty five years ago to now eight tailors lived in this district. All worked at home except two who were called Carey and Fitzsimons.. When a suit of clothes was being made all the material had to be brought.
    There are no weavers at present in this district but fifty years ago two resided here. One hundred years ago there was a weaver who lived in Killavalley. He spun a shirt without a seam. This shirt was presented to the king of England. Under-ware clothes were mostly made by these weavers. Knee breeches or leggings were worn by boys as
    John Hynes
    Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí