Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

We have at Christmas time the old custom of sending presents and greetings to our friends...

Nell Lyster, The following got from mymother.
    We have at Christmas time the old custom of sending presents and greetings to our friends lighting the front door early on Christmas morning to greet the divine Child and his blessed Mother. The hunting of the wren on St. Stephen's Day, wearing the shamrock on St. Patrick's Day, marking of the eggs laid on Good Friday with the sign of the cross. If these eggs are eaten on Easter Sunday morning it is said they will preserve good health during the year. The May bush is decorated with flowers on May Day, The pancakes are eaten on Shrove Tuesday. The apple cakes are eaten at Hollintide.
    We also have a great collection of superstitions regarding our everyday life, for instance if anyone enters the house while the churning is being done, she has to take the dash and if she does not happen to do this, a few red coals of fire are put on the floor under the churn else the visitor will bring away the butter. It is considered very unlucky to see one magpie, but if two, three or four are seen together it means great joy and prosperity. If one meets, going on a business journey a Red Haired woman she turns back at once else one will loose
    Nell Lyster