Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scientific game in ancient days as it is at the present period. The selecting of the (of the) team was something similiar to the practice at the present time. The captain was first chosen and he then selected his team of twenty one often a series of practice games. He also selected some substitutes for fear any of the originally selected players might not be able to attend the match on the appointed date.
    There were four posts erected at each end of the field. Two on the outside were larger and they were known as the point posts. The two on the inside were smaller and they were goal posts. Three points consisted of one goal. The uniform of the players was a jersey and knickers it being a couple of inches below the knees. Each team had a different coloured jersey some wore green red blue etc. The size of the ball was from 5 to 7 and was made from real hard leather. All the players were in their bare feet and often times got broken toes.
    Mary Fagan