Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district about a half acre on an average is sown. The Farmer prepares the land, it is manured in October and the land ploughed. It is thus left until Spring when it is made into a fine till, the drills opened the seed dropped and closed.
    Another way. Winter, plough the land. In the Spring, harrow and open the drills, put heaps of manure in rows of 7 drills, drop seed and spread the manure and close the drills. Ploughs are used, wooden ploughs are still used in moorland. Spades are bought in shop. Potatoes are cut in slits leaving an eye or two on each side, cut from stem to top. Potatoes are grubbed, it takes down clay from both sides of ridge. Weed or hoe. Potatoes are then mounted once or twice then twice sprayed. Potatoes are dug with a spade, plough or potato digger. Children usually pick. Potatoes are stored in pits. A pit is a trench 2 ft wide and 4 ins deep.
    Names British Queens, Irish Queens up to date Kerris Pink Champions, Shamrock. Potatoes were used in making starch in olden days.
    Nell Lyster