Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and holly trees. The ruins of the old churches and all the old walls are covered with ivy. The headstones are nearly all plain stone slabs with crosses cut centre top and some graves marked with small iron crosses. The ditch of the old cemetery was always used as a burial place for unbaptised children.
    Amongst the many old graveyards Castlelost, Clonfad, Carrick, Kilbride and Clonfad some miles from Kinegad are the most important around here. Castlelost is situated about half a mile from my native village. In the graveyard are the ruins of the old church in which there is a stone with carvings of the crest of St Patrick and on the side opposite it is a carved figure of the devil.
    Clonfad lies two miles from Tyrrellspass. In the burial place there is a huge egg shaped stone and the local men test their strength in trying to lift this stone and only very few succeed in performing the feat. Carrick lies some miles from Mullingar near the shores of Lough Ennell. Here we have the grave of the saintly Father Shanley at one time parish priest of Rochfortbridge. A tree grows at the head of the grave with huge spreading boughs.
    Mary Fagan