Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which would cost about a penny for three. The writing in all cases was done on a slate in a very raw state and the teacher had a simple board made from an old box blackened and he wrote with the shanks of old clay pipes commonly used then. He wrote all his subjects in English.
  2. Mary Fagan. Account got from an old man in the parish.
    The Pilkingtons were a well known family of landlords who lived in Kilbride Castle. Their estate consisted of the townlands of Kilbride and surrounding townlands. They had a large number of tenants some of whom were very poor. The agents collected rent twice every year. The Pilkingtons were known as the good class of landlords because they never pressed their tenants too hard for payment of the rent. After some time their poorer tenants fall very much into debt. The times then became very bad with the result that most of the time they could collect very little rent, and gradually, fell into
    Mary Fagan