Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. Tyrell's Pass Castle
    There is still to be seen the gibbet in which many were hanged. The battle of Tyrells Pass 1537 was finished in the hollow between present Paroch-ial house and Castle. The soldiers (English) camped in Calverstown Bog the night before and first encounter took place at the stream.
    Mary Grehan
  2. Old story
    On opposite end of garden to Miss Garry's house lived a large family. All died except the mother and daughter. One day a very tiny woman came to the door asking alms. The woman of the house said she had nothing, but the little woman said "You have oatmeal". I'll share it with you, Im very poor" She told her she would have no luck in her present home, and went upstairs to the bedroom, on examin-