Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. Forges
    Michael Boyhan made gates ploughs fire cranes for all the big gentleman's places around, and his initials are still to be seen on many of the gates around.
  2. William Wilson, a weaver lived in Side Brook Rochford Bridge the people pulled the flax tied it in bundles and brought it to the Bog and buried it. After sometime it was lifted and brought home and dried [it] after which it was scutched and hackled and brought into a fibre state. Next it was carded and spun. The women made ash balls and used it for dying purposes, and finally it was sent to the weaver.
  3. Churn-Making 50 Years Ago
    Thomas Kelly made whiskey casks for Lock's Distillery, Kilbeggan, he was also famous for Churns, Keelers, trenchers, and dashers. He walked every week end to and from Kilbeggan.
  4. Marriage Customs
    In olden times straw boys visited the house on the night of the wedding dressed in various dresses, men and women, they brought their own music started dancing immediately and danced the Bride and Bridegroom for some time, after which they were entertained to whatever they had, then taking their departures.
    Izie Shaw